Thursday, April 27, 2006

Coon Rapids always takes you down a notch.

First, I get the adulation of the City Pages staff.

Then I get the brass knuckles.

Poon Rapids!? At least I didn't grow up in Blaine

Have I ever mentioned that I went to St. John's?

In the areas of intellect, government, arts, sports, those of us from the shores of Lake Sagatagan are modern day Athenians.

If you brag, REALLY brag

Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Sometimes the anonymous eyes of the web glow in the dark....

So...I was looking through my page stats....kinda interesting. And creepy. It makes you wonder who would, and even why someone would google your name at 10:45 on a Tuesday night. Especially if they're in St. Paul. And if earlier in the afternoon some ghetto blaster didn't almost send you to meet Jebus with his pimped out Chrysler Concorde.

On a less creepy note my BMW motorcycle parts should arrive tomorrow. With any luck, sometime soon I'll be unsafe at any speed(more than I am now if possible).

Monday, April 24, 2006


Holy crap sweet Jesus!

Thursday, April 13, 2006

It's never too early to start thinking of spending money on my bike again. It must be spring.

Monday, April 10, 2006

My blogging buddies-

It's been so long. And I've missed you, but you never call.

But I figured I'd re-break the blogging bar seal and state my name, rank, and favorite cereal.

Big news:
1)I'm dating a girl again. She's nice, but a drama queen.
2)The Replacements reunited and recorded a couple of new songs. Dang. That means I'll have to buy the complete best-of disk they'll be on. Unless iTunes sells them individually.
3)I'm still playing piano, etc, and this summer I'll be playing with some jazz cats. Most likely piano, but I never get to play bass so I'm hoping for that.
4)Still. No. Car. Hate. People. On. Bus.
5)The bald spot is getting more noticeable. Pretty soon I'll have to use the Ron Popeil spray-on hair. Do they make it in shimmering red?
6)I've only listened to the first 5 tracks on the new Yeah Yeah Yeahs album, but I can say without a doubt I liked the first five tracks on their first album more.
7)I'm expanding to two cycling trips this summer-my regular Iowa trip in July, and the MS 150 ride in June.
8)It's only April and I'm wearing size 34 jeans! The bus sucks, but it at least keeps this bull too small to slaughter.
9)Still working for the state. Currently I'm writing online admissions software that allows potential students to apply to any of our MNSCU schools.

well, know you know what's up, and it's time for this fish, long thought extinct, to return to the deep murky brine.